fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pointmigrationagency.com.au

Protecting your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. As a Registered Migration Agent our authorised representatives and staff are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. These requirements govern our procedures for obtaining, using and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”).

In addition to privacy law requirements, Point Migration Agency Agents are registered with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (OMARA) and accordingly has made a commitment that we will comply with OMARA’s Code of Conduct.

We have a duty to preserve our client’s confidentiality and we must not disclose, or allow to be disclosed, confidential information about a client or a client’s business without the client’s written consent. Personal data is only used for the specific purpose for which it was collected. The contents of this website do not contain legal advice. The material provided on this website is a summary only and is not intended to be a substitute for legal or other professional advice.

We accept no responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of any of the information contained on, or accessed through, this website. Your use of this website or the receipt of any information from this website does not create a client-relationship.

Content and limitation of liability

We are not responsible to you, or anyone else, for any loss that may be suffered in connection with the use of this website, provided links or any of the content. This includes, but is not limited to, the possible transmission of any computer virus. To the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability for loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information contained on, or accessed through, this website is excluded.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. No warranty or representation as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on those linked websites is made.

No link to another website should be presumed as an endorsement or recommendation of any kind.

We try to ensure that links on this site are kept up-to-date. The currency of the links is dependent upon the owners of those other sites. If you find a link that does not work, please Contact Us.

Terms of our appraisal

Any appraisal or opinion, on the prospects of making a successful migration application, is based on Australian migration law, legislation and jurisdiction. We are unable, and not permitted, to guarantee the success of any visa application. To do so would be a breach of the Migration Agents’ professional Code of Conduct. We cannot accept responsibility for the rejection of any visa application.

Copyright notice

The material on this website is copyright; all rights reserved. You may not print, reproduce or reuse any content from this site without our written prior permission.

 

What personal data we collect on this website and why we collect it

From the moment you visit our Site, we are collecting data, sometimes you might provide this data by completing a form or sending us an email, otherwise we might collect the data automatically.

We may also collect data when:

  • You interact with us on social media
  • You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on any device you use to interact with us
  • You voluntarily submit your data to us for any reason
  •  

TYPES OF DATA WE MAY COLLECT

  • Your contact details (name, address, email)
  • Your company name, business name, ABN and business contact details,
  • Any other business relevant information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our obligations
  • Financial Information (bank details when you become our client)
  • Data about the products or services you purchase
  • Data that identifies you (your IP address, login, browser type, time zone, browser plug ins, geolocation, what operating system and version)
  • Data on how you use our Site (URL clicks, products and services views, how long you are on our pages and other actions)

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR DATA AND DISCLOSURE

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Under data laws, we are only allowed to use your data for specific reasons and where we have the legal basis to do so.

We will use your data for the purposes it was collected and related purposes including:

  • To run our Site
  • Provide you with products, information and services
  • Customer support
  • Improve our Site
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Make your experience on our Site more efficient and enjoyable
  • Market research e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products and services
  • Provide you with information about events, other products or services or opportunities that may be of interest
  • Marketing (with your consent)
  • Monitor your compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions

We may disclose your data for the purposes it was collected and also:

  • As required by law subject to our obligations
  • With your consent
  • Within our business
  • Send you marketing material (with your consent)
  • Process your participation in any promotions and giveaways (including contacting you if you win, displaying your name online and on our social media platforms)
  • Share with third parties to enable us to provide our products and/or services

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data on this website

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data on this website 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data on this website

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.